FORUM
  Home
  Forums
  Photo Gallery
  TLF Donations
  Forum Rules
  Register
  LINKS
  Property Buying Guide
  Didim Google Map
  Weather Station
  FUN
  Arcade Games
  Daily Crossword
  Jen's Chat Room
  Lira Exchange Rates

Go Back   Turkish Living Forums > The Travel Forum > Turkey Travel Forum

Post New Thread  Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21st June 2015, 07:46   #21 (permalink)
MiddleEarth
 
MiddleEarth's Avatar
 

Thanks: 838
Thanked 1,814 Times in 874 Posts
MiddleEarth has disabled reputation
Cool Re: Using a Turkcell vinn in the UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by JanetClarke View Post
So, more daft questions, can I somehow use this Turkcell Vinn ( which I believe is Satellite) here?
Not satellite, a VINN uses a mobile phone data connection such as TurkCell. Connections are made from radio broadcast towers (cells) all over the country.

Satellite Internet is different. You need a dish at your home to use the Internet from a satellite.
__________________
"Education: that which reveals to the wise, and conceals from the stupid, the vast limits of their knowledge."
- Mark Twain
MiddleEarth is offline send PM Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MiddleEarth For This Useful Post:
JanetClarke (22nd June 2015)
Old 21st June 2015, 07:50   #22 (permalink)
MiddleEarth
 
MiddleEarth's Avatar
 

Thanks: 838
Thanked 1,814 Times in 874 Posts
MiddleEarth has disabled reputation
Wink Re: Using a Turkcell vinn in the UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldfogy View Post
Edit:
More luck than judgement but I just found a old site which sort of led me to another site where I entered my Dongle IMEI and it came up with a 'Unlock Code' but obviously until I now get a ''DATA SIM'' I don't really know if it will unlock or not.
I think your comment is very pertinent to the thread. What web site did you use to find the IMEI unlock code please?
__________________
"Education: that which reveals to the wise, and conceals from the stupid, the vast limits of their knowledge."
- Mark Twain
MiddleEarth is offline send PM Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2015, 15:16   #23 (permalink)
Just passing through
 
oldfogy's Avatar
 

Thanks: 1,547
Thanked 3,985 Times in 2,294 Posts
oldfogy has disabled reputation
Re: Using a Turkcell vinn in the UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by MiddleEarth View Post
I think your comment is very pertinent to the thread. What web site did you use to find the IMEI unlock code please?
I may need to come back with that one, but basically I just typed O2 unlock code into Google and followed through on a few of the links.

BUT, I ended up at this site and downloaded a unlock software (runs from within it's own folder)

However, after running the software it said my dongle was already unlocked, but not having a alternative and up-to-date Data SIM available I don't know for sure if it is or not.

ZTE MF100 is my Dongle, but the drop-down menu also has alternatives to chose from.
IF, I can find the original site I found that gave me the unlock code number I will come back and alter this post, but I wouldn't hold your breath waiting, nearly forgot, with the original unlock code it would also have ment finding some other software to access the dongle to insert the unlock code which I never looked for.

******************

Edit:


I started with the first link, which then led me to the next and finally the 3rd, have posted all 3 just in case any do not work.

http://forums.moneysavingexpert.com/showthread.php?t=4800312"]Unlocking O2 PAYG dongle - MoneySavingExpert.com Forums

http://www.sheeptech.com/how-to-unlo...modem-for-free

http://a-zgsm.com/freecode/


.

Last edited by oldfogy; 21st June 2015 at 15:33..
oldfogy is offline send PM Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to oldfogy For This Useful Post:
Akasya (21st June 2015), MiddleEarth (22nd June 2015)
Old 16th April 2018, 01:53   #24 (permalink)
Just passing through
 
oldfogy's Avatar
 

Thanks: 1,547
Thanked 3,985 Times in 2,294 Posts
oldfogy has disabled reputation
Re: Using a Turkcell vinn in the UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by evo80 View Post
I don't know how you set roaming on a Vinn.? There are no settings I can see that you can do yourself. I have 2 Turkcell mobiles and i set them myself for roaming ,but that was easy , but cannot see how you do it with the Vinn ?
Yeah raking up a old topic, but if I'm looking for Wi-Fi Vinn info it might also help someone else.

So, To Set a Vinn to roaming you need to go into the Vinn settings by Typing in your browser 192.168.1.1 (and use Internet Explorer and NOT Firefox) not forgetting to open the settings you need to input the passwords of which the default passwords are admin & admin.
oldfogy is offline send PM Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2018, 07:59   #25 (permalink)
Postless Pointer
 
Akasya's Avatar
 

Thanks: 44,589
Thanked 26,445 Times in 11,574 Posts
Akasya has a reputation beyond repute Akasya has a reputation beyond repute Akasya has a reputation beyond repute Akasya has a reputation beyond repute Akasya has a reputation beyond repute Akasya has a reputation beyond repute Akasya has a reputation beyond repute Akasya has a reputation beyond repute Akasya has a reputation beyond repute Akasya has a reputation beyond repute Akasya has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Using a Turkcell vinn in the UK

You can use any browser , but must use the address line at the very top of your screen , not the browsers search line .

Steve
Akasya is offline send PM Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2018, 11:26   #26 (permalink)
Just passing through
 
oldfogy's Avatar
 

Thanks: 1,547
Thanked 3,985 Times in 2,294 Posts
oldfogy has disabled reputation
Re: Using a Turkcell vinn in the UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akasya View Post
You can use any browser , but must use the address line at the very top of your screen , not the browsers search line .

Steve
Yes The first couple of times I tried using Firefox it failed which made me try IE, but it has since worked also using FF.
But thanks for pointing it out.
Although in my case and especially not knowing the GSM number I'm not getting very far.
oldfogy is offline send PM Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2018, 11:40   #27 (permalink)
Just passing through
 
oldfogy's Avatar
 

Thanks: 1,547
Thanked 3,985 Times in 2,294 Posts
oldfogy has disabled reputation
Re: Using a Turkcell vinn in the UK

I'm also having problems trying to find out how much credit is on the Sim, have tried the thing of putting the Sim into my Turkish phone and both dialing 1591# and *1591# and also texting Kalan/KALAN to 222 but no joy as it seems my phone needs to be opened for international calls from the UK (which I asked them to do last time I was in the shop)
So again looks like I will have to wait again until next month, and damn I have no patience and don't like waiting.
oldfogy is offline send PM Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2018, 15:46   #28 (permalink)
Senior Member
 

Thanks: 1,070
Thanked 2,815 Times in 1,754 Posts
evo80 has a reputation beyond repute evo80 has a reputation beyond repute evo80 has a reputation beyond repute evo80 has a reputation beyond repute evo80 has a reputation beyond repute evo80 has a reputation beyond repute evo80 has a reputation beyond repute evo80 has a reputation beyond repute evo80 has a reputation beyond repute evo80 has a reputation beyond repute evo80 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Using a Turkcell vinn in the UK

Look at my answer using vinn on sailor girls thread .
I posted how to open for roaming on Turkcell mob .
evo80 is offline send PM Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2018, 16:25   #29 (permalink)
Just passing through
 
oldfogy's Avatar
 

Thanks: 1,547
Thanked 3,985 Times in 2,294 Posts
oldfogy has disabled reputation
Re: Using a Turkcell vinn in the UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by evo80 View Post
Look at my answer using vinn on sailor girls thread .
I posted how to open for roaming on Turkcell mob .
Thanks,
Looks good BUT my phone is Turk Telecom (Avea) so doubt if it will work with the same numbers, and it's now only a couple of weeks until I go over so hopefully it won't deactivate by then and as I only just bought it and the seller from eBay didn't know the GSM or how long since the last top-up it's fingers crossed.
oldfogy is offline send PM Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2018, 16:40   #30 (permalink)
Senior Member
 

Thanks: 1,070
Thanked 2,815 Times in 1,754 Posts
evo80 has a reputation beyond repute evo80 has a reputation beyond repute evo80 has a reputation beyond repute evo80 has a reputation beyond repute evo80 has a reputation beyond repute evo80 has a reputation beyond repute evo80 has a reputation beyond repute evo80 has a reputation beyond repute evo80 has a reputation beyond repute evo80 has a reputation beyond repute evo80 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Using a Turkcell vinn in the UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldfogy View Post
Thanks,
Looks good BUT my phone is Turk Telecom (Avea) so doubt if it will work with the same numbers, and it's now only a couple of weeks until I go over so hopefully it won't deactivate by then and as I only just bought it and the seller from eBay didn't know the GSM or how long since the last top-up it's fingers crossed.
If its the same as Turkcell ( prob is ) then last time I checked it was 270 days between top ups to lose the sim .So you should be OK .
evo80 is offline send PM Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
turkcell , vinn



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Turkcell Vinn Wifi Sailorgirl Phone/ADSL/PC in Turkey 84 16th April 2018 15:34
Turkcell Vinn Chinook Geeky Stuff 2 12th May 2015 14:05
Turkcell Multi Vinn Karyn James Gundogan Forum 3 24th September 2013 13:18
Mifi Turkcell Multi VINN mikehibb Phone/ADSL/PC in Turkey 11 5th November 2011 08:29



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:41.
TurkishLiving.com tested by Norton Internet Security TurkishLiving.com tested by McAfee Internet Security
Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Style Provided By: Wrestling Clique - Wrestling Forums
TurkishLiving.com


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155