FORUM
  Home
  Forums
  Photo Gallery
  TLF Donations
  Forum Rules
  Register
  LINKS
  Property Buying Guide
  Didim Google Map
  Weather Station
  FUN
  Arcade Games
  Daily Crossword
  Jen's Chat Room
  Lira Exchange Rates
Old 6th June 2006, 09:16   #1 (permalink)
Can't get enough
 
jane2005's Avatar
 

Thanks: 10
Thanked 43 Times in 23 Posts
jane2005 will become famous soon enough jane2005 will become famous soon enough
Turk Telekom

Can anyone give me some advice. My telephone has not been working for over 3 weeks, I have been into Turk Telekom almost on a daily basis trying to get an engineer out to have a look. The engineers eventually turned up this morning, had a look at the little box outside my house, then told me it was MY problem not thier's! Apparently the underground cable needs to be replaced, patio dug up etc etc, all at my expense. Surely this is not right, after all I only rent the line, I pay line RENTAL. But they say it is my cable, I don't think they would be too happy though if I started messing about in THIER cable box looking for MY cable. Of course all the time the phone is out of order they are still billing me for line rental. I also have ADSL down the same line and that is working perfectly.

Any ideas?

Anyone like to buy a brand new super duper DECT Panasonic phone with answering machine, never used and I mean never used. Sorry I have no pictures.
jane2005 is offline send PM Reply With Quote Share on facebook
Old 6th June 2006, 09:58   #2 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
leylaasena's Avatar
 

Thanks: 248
Thanked 130 Times in 80 Posts
leylaasena has a spectacular aura about leylaasena has a spectacular aura about leylaasena has a spectacular aura about
Re: Turk Telekom

We had the same problem - ie ADSL working but phone not working.
It turned out to be the connection inside the house that 'splits ' the line between the computer and the phone.
Sorry I can't be more specific but I'm not very technically-minded.
Both had worked fine for the last year then one day nothing.

It might be worth you getting this checked before you dig up your patio.
If Telecom wont help maybe your computer man will check it for you.
__________________
Bev/Leyla
Private Turkish teacher.
Sailor and beachbum.
leylaasena is offline send PM Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2006, 10:14   #3 (permalink)
Can't get enough
 
jane2005's Avatar
 

Thanks: 10
Thanked 43 Times in 23 Posts
jane2005 will become famous soon enough jane2005 will become famous soon enough
Re: Turk Telekom

Nope, done all that. Took the ADSL/PC out of the equation altogether and plugged line directly into the phone, nothing. I think it's a case of Turk Telekom being very lazy. I am going down there this afternoon to shout and probably cry.
jane2005 is offline send PM Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2006, 10:26   #4 (permalink)
Member
 
Martyn's Avatar
 

Thanks: 1,035
Thanked 1,767 Times in 885 Posts
Martyn has a reputation beyond repute Martyn has a reputation beyond repute Martyn has a reputation beyond repute Martyn has a reputation beyond repute Martyn has a reputation beyond repute Martyn has a reputation beyond repute Martyn has a reputation beyond repute Martyn has a reputation beyond repute Martyn has a reputation beyond repute Martyn has a reputation beyond repute Martyn has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Turk Telekom

I'm not a phone engineer and know nothing about the way the lines work but the obvious thing to me is if the underground cabling from the outside box to your phone is at fault just get it bypassed and run it on the surface as a new line. That would work out a lot cheaper and less inconvenient. If you get a line installed in the uk they don't have to dig up the road etc.

Just my tuppence
__________________
Martyn



Martyn is offline send PM Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2006, 10:35   #5 (permalink)
Can't get enough
 
jane2005's Avatar
 

Thanks: 10
Thanked 43 Times in 23 Posts
jane2005 will become famous soon enough jane2005 will become famous soon enough
Re: Turk Telekom

Thanks Martin, that makes sense to me too. The engineer plugged his phone in on our line outside and was speaking for ages. Seeing as it's MY line I can do it with or without them I suppose.
jane2005 is offline send PM Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2006, 13:58   #6 (permalink)
Senior Member Has-Been
 
immac's Avatar
 

Thanks: 3,362
Thanked 8,451 Times in 3,167 Posts
immac has a reputation beyond repute immac has a reputation beyond repute immac has a reputation beyond repute immac has a reputation beyond repute immac has a reputation beyond repute immac has a reputation beyond repute immac has a reputation beyond repute immac has a reputation beyond repute immac has a reputation beyond repute immac has a reputation beyond repute immac has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Turk Telekom

Have you got a 'splitter' between your phone and the wall plug? ADSL connection requires that the telephone (irrespective of whether the computer is plugged in) has a little box to make it work - called a splitter.
Ian
immac is offline send PM Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2006, 15:29   #7 (permalink)
Who Can We Can.
 
holidayworld's Avatar
 

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
holidayworld is on a distinguished road
Re: Turk Telekom

Hi Jane2005
I've had the same problem in my office 3 times in the last 3 month's, I went down to Turk Telekom and told them what the problem was they told me the same as you, but if your ADSL is working then it's a problem at Turk Telekom's end. Once I talked with the Head guy he had the first one fixed within a day then next time I went in they had it fixed within a few hour's the last time I had the problem I got a Turkish friend to call the head office and within 5 min's the problem was fixed. The problem is at there end and not at yours. I checked my splitter box and changed it over just incase and I still had the problem so I know it wasn't my end but they alway's say it's your equipment when it's not.

I think a few people are in the same boat if they have ADSL as well and that work's.

Hope you get it sorted.
holidayworld is offline send PM Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
telekom , turk


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Telekom Grrrrrrrrrrrrrr Harem Phone/ADSL/PC in Turkey 5 31st May 2008 17:45
Turk Telekom sandpearse Phone/ADSL/PC in Turkey 10 27th January 2008 10:22
New Charges from Turk Telekom ceemac Phone/ADSL/PC in Turkey 0 17th April 2007 23:27
Turk Telekom Sell Off.... merlin The Turkish Living Times 3 23rd June 2005 20:47



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:39.
TurkishLiving.com tested by Norton Internet Security TurkishLiving.com tested by McAfee Internet Security
Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Style Provided By: Wrestling Clique - Wrestling Forums
TurkishLiving.com


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155